Programme

 

Day 1 will focus on energy and low-carbon, promoting business-driven solutions to climate change and facilitating large-scale collaboration across sectors and industries. There will be high-level plenary sessions, keynotes, project-oriented workshops, purpose-driven networking and matchmaking, breakouts and private business meetings. The Low-Carbon theme will drive conversation and topics surrounding decarbonisation, low-carbon solutions, renewable energy, clean technologies, carbon markets, climate adaptation and mitigation.

08:00-10:00
Registration
10:00-11:10
Opening Ceremony

Opening Ceremony: Building A New Coalition: The Role of Alliances and Bottom-Up Actions in the New Era of Climate Leadership

Welcome to the City of Bonn: Ashok Sridharan, Mayor and First Vice President of ICLEI, City of Bonn 

Welcome Remark: Jens Nielsen, CEO, World Climate Ltd. and Stéphanie Gay-Torrente, Environment & Climate Events Director, Reed Exhibitions 

Moderator: Adnan Z. Amin, Director-General, IRENA 

Speakers:

-Thorsten Herdan, Director-General, Energy Policy, Heating and Efficiency, Federal Ministry of Economic Affairs and Energy, Germany 

-Naoko Ishii, CEO and President, Global Environmental Facility 

-H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma, Special Envoy of the President of Burkina Faso for SDG’s and Climate Change; Ambassador for Renewable Energy of Burkina Faso; Founder and CEO, AbzeSolar 

-Harry Verhaar, Head of Global Public & Government Affairs, Philips Lighting 

-Jens-Peter Saul, Group CEO, Ramboll 

Location: Kameha Universal

 

11:10-12:10
SnCF Presentation

Presentation of the Sub-National Climate Fund (SnCF)

Moderators:

-Jens Nielsen, CEO World Climate Ltd

-Christophe Nuttall, Executive Director R20

Introductory Remarks – Magnus Berntsson, President of R20

Keynote address – Patricia Espinosa, Executive Secretary UNFCCC

Identifying Projects at the Subnantional Level – Gino Van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI

Structuring Projects and Project Preparation – 

-Christophe Dossarps, CEO of the Sustainable Infrastucture Foundation

-Gilles Pequeux, Director Int. Development EGIS, for the Waste Project Facilitator.

-Christian Plüss, Head of Hydro Power Generation, Alpiq

-Nicolas Crettenand, Director Africa, BG Consulting Engineers.

-Harry Verhaar, Director Philips Lighting

The Sub-National Climate Fund

-Patrick Sheurle, CEO BlueOrchard

-Martin Berg, Investment Officer, Infrastrcture Funds& Climate Action Equity, New Products & Special Transactions, European Investment Bank

-Marion Verles, CEO Gold Standard

-Kerry Constabile, Sustainable Development Advisor, Executive Office of the UN Secretary General

Closing Ceremony: Scaling Up

-Didier Robert, President of the Regional Council of Reunion Island on taking leadership for SnCF Islands

-Magnus Berntsson, President of AER on taking leadership on SnCF Europe

-Nico Barito, Special Envoy of President, Seychelles for ASEAN

-Armand Jost, President R20 Foundation

Closing address: Yong Li, Director General UNIDO

Location: Kameha Universal

12:10-12:30
Break
12:30-13:30
Session 1

Session 1: No More Business As Usual: Seizing Opportunities in the New Climate Economy

Moderator: Paul Simpson, CEO, Carbon Disclosure Project (CDP) 

Speakers:

-Elvira Lefting, Managing Director, Finance for Motion and Advisor, Green Growth Fund 

-Anthony Cox, Acting Director of the Environment Directorate, OECD 

-Tom Delay, CEO, Carbon Trust 

-Anton Koller, Divisional President for District Energy, Danfoss 

-Renat Heuberger, Founder and CEO, SouthPole Group 

Location: Kameha Universal

 

Official Presentation of the Sub-National Climate Fund (SnCF) (CONTINUED)

Signature Ceremony for Selected African Project

Location: Kameha Spirit

13:30-14:30
Lunch
14:30-15:30
Session 2 & Session 3

Session 2: Unlocking the Secret to Green Innovation: Technologies, Business Models, New Demands

Keynote: Masaharu Nakagawa, Minister of Environment, Government of Japan

Moderator: Peter Boyd, CEO, Time4Good; Senior Advisor, Blackstone Energy Services  

Speakers:

-John Kornerup Bang, Head of Sustainability Strategy & Shared Value, Maersk 

-Elizabeth Wangeci Chege, Vice-Chair of World GBC’s Africa Regional Network and Chair of Kenya, Green Building Society 

-Paul Simons, Deputy Executive Director, International Energy Agency 

-Armin Schnettler, Prof. Dr.-Ing. Armin Schnettler, Senior Vice President Corporate Technology, Research in Energy and Electronics, Siemens AG 

-Elizabeth Willmott, Environmental Sustainability Program manager, Microsoft 

Location: Kameha Universal

 

Session 3: Accelerating the Clean Energy Transition while Meeting Energy Demands in a Growing World

Moderator: Bill Brandt, Director of Strategic Integration, ASU Lightworks 

Speakers:

-H.R.H. Princess Abze Djigma, Special Envoy of the President of Burkina Faso for SDG’s and Climate Change; Ambassador for Renewable Energy of Burkina Faso; Founder and CEO, AbzeSolar 

-Jay Koh, Founder and Managing Director, Lightsmith Group 

-Maria Mendiluce, Managing Director, Natural Capital, World Business Council for Sustainable Development 

-Dr. Hoesung Lee, Chair of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC)

-Myles McCarthy, Director of Implementation, Carbon Trust 

Location: Kameha Spirit

15:30-15:50
Coffee Break
16:00-17:30
Session 4 & Session 5

Session 4: Mobilising Public and Private Investments for Low-Carbon Infrastructure and Climate Resilient Development

Keynote: H.E. Eng. Abdul Aziz Ahmed Al-Hammadi, Manager of Conservation & Energy Efficiency, Qatar General Electricity & Water Corporation “KAHRAMAA”.

Moderator: Christophe Nuttall, Executive Director, R20 Regions of Action 

Speakers:

-Sean Kidney, CEO and Co-Founder, Climate Funds Initiative 

-Sue Reid, Vice President, Climate and Energy, Ceres

-John R. Seydel, Director of Sustainability, City of Atlanta 

-Mark Jenkinson, City Account Director, Siemens

-Henri Balsan, President, Advancity Cluster 

-Ivan Tse, President, Tse Foundation; Founder, Global Friends 

Location: Kameha Universal

 

Session 5: Sustainable Urban Mobility (Side Event Hosted by UN-HABITAT and Doppelmayr)

Moderator: Holger Dalkmann, Co-Chair, Board of Directors, SloCaT Partnership

Speakers:

-Stefanie Hozwarth, Associate Human Settlements Office, UN-Habitat

-Wolfram Auer, International Business Development, Doppelmayr Seilbahnen GmbH

-Katy Huaylla Sallo, Architect and Postgraduate Student, AoSUM participant 2017

-Daniel Moser, Sustainable Urban Mobility Advisor, GIZ

-César Dockweiler Suarez, CEO Mi Teleférico (La Paz – Bolivia)

Location: Kameha Spirit

17:30-18:00
Special Highlight by the Peace Boat Initiative

Ecoship: the World’s Greenest Cruise Ship and a Flagship for Climate Action

Speaker: Yoshioka Tatsuya, Founder and Director, Peace Boat

Location: Kameha Universal

18:00-19:00
Networking

Day 2 will provide a transaction-focused convening platform for mobilising private and public finance and investments. There will be open plenaries, solutions-oriented breakouts and negotiation sessions. The Climate Finance theme will focus discussion and topics surrounding NDCs plans and preparation, macroeconomic policies, investment environments, private sector plans, investment pipelines and climate projects.

08:00-10:00
Registration
10:00-11:10
Opening Session

Opening Session: Scaling Up Climate Finance through Markets, Innovation and Leadership

Keynote: Bertrand Piccard, Explorer, Chairman of the Solar Impulse Foundation

Moderator: Patrick Scheurle, CEO, Blue Orchard Finance 

Speakers:

-Mary Robinson, President, Mary Robinson Foundation – Climate Justice 

-Jonathan Taylor, Vice President, European Investment Bank

-Anne-Mette Soler-My, Director, Renewable Energy, Carbonex

-John Roome, Director of Climate Change, World Bank

-Jake Layes, Director, Sustainability Market Development for the North American, European & Asia Pacific Markets, Autodesk

Location: Kameha Universal

11:10-12:10
Session 1

Session 1: Mapping the Broader Climate Ecosystem: Latest Trends from Governments, Business and Finance

Keynote speech: Lars Christian Lilleholt, Minister of Energy, Utilities and Climate, Government of Denmark

Moderator: Michael Mehling, Deputy Director, Center for Energy and Environmental Policy Research (CEEPR) 

Speakers:

-Gino Van Begin, Secretary General, ICLEI – Local Governments for Sustainability 

-Frank Elderson, Executive Director of De Nederlandsche Bank

-Alzbeta Klein, Director and Global Head, Climate Business, IFC – World Bank 

-Jukka Uosukainen, Director, Climate Technology Centre and Network (CTCN)

-Rod Richardson, President, The Grace Richardson Fund 

Location: Kameha Universal

12:10-12:30
Coffee Break
12:30-13:30
Session 2

Session 2: How to Identify and Build Bankable Projects: Investors, Project Developers and Governments Convene to Clarify Needs and Expectations

Moderator: Dr. Guillaume Sainteny, President, GS Conseil 

Speakers:

-Katharina Roos-Schneider, CEO, Global Infrastructure Basel 

-Ryan Duffy, President and CEO, Blackstone Energy Services 

-Katja Eisenbrenner, Director, Ecofys – A Navigant Company

Location: Kameha Universal

 

Presentation: Current Situation of Fukushima and The Creation of New Industry

Speaker:

-Katsuzo Niizeki, Senior Policy Administrator of Renewable Energy Promotion Sector & Policy Administrator of Business Promotion, Commerce, Industry & Labor Department, Fukushima Prefectural Government 

Location: Kameha Spirit

 

 

 

13:30-14:30
Lunch
14:30-15:45
Session 3

Session 3: Innovations in NDC Finance (Hosted by UNDP)

Keynote:  Magny Martínez-Solimán, UNDP’s Assistant Administrator and Director of the Bureau for Policy and Programme Support

Moderator: Jens Nielsen, CEO, World Climate Ltd. 

-Jo Scheuer, Director, Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction, UNDP or Jan Kellett, Special Advisor for External Engagement, UNDP 

-Amal-Lee Amin, Chief of the Climate Change and Sustainability Division, IADB 

-Pablo Viera, Global Director, NDC Partnership Support Unit (TBC)

-Emelia Holdaway, International Climate Policy Manager, Ricardo Energy & Environment

Location: Kameha Universal

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:00
Session 4 & Session 5

Session 4: Impact Investing: The Next Frontier for Climate (Hosted by CPI)

Moderator: Barbara Buchner, Executive Director, Climate Finance Programme, CPI

Speakers:

-Lorenzo Bernasconi, Senior Associate Director, The Rockefeller Foundation 

-Upendra Bhatt, Co-founder, cKinetics and Director, cKers Finance Board

-Andrew Johnstone, CEO of Climate Fund Managers

-Abyd Karmali, Managing Director, Climate Finance at Bank of America Merrill Lynch 

-Dr. Harald Hirschover, Senior Advisor, The Currency Exchange Fund

Location: Kameha Universal

 

Session 5: Efficient Solutions: A Cross-Sector Business Opportunity for Today (Hosted by Solar Impulse Foundation)

Moderator: Marion Enderlein, the World Alliance Director

Speakers:

-Martin Rada, Founder, CEO & Product Architect, Rada Building

-Armand Martin, Chairman & Co-Founder, Power-Blox Ltd. 

-Daniel Egger, Head Marketing & Sales, Climateworks 

-Guilheim Dejean, R&D Manager, Ecotech-Ceram

-Maxime Therrillion, Export Manger, Mascara Renewable Water 

Location: Kameha Spirit

17:00-20:00
Networking

Green Solutions Awards 2017 (Hosted by Construction 21)

An international competition for sustainable building solutions

Day 3 will create a global meeting place for stakeholders in the resource-efficient and circular economy. There will be high-level plenaries, the exhibition of resource-efficient solutions through La Galerie by WE and networking opportunities through the digital business matchmaking platform by WE Connect. The Climate & Resource Efficiency theme will pose in-depth discussion about responsible production, consumption, agriculture, food and water.

08:00-10:00
Registration
10:00-11:30
Opening Session

Opening Session: Planetary Boundaries? The Low-Carbon Economy in the Context of World Resource Use

Keynote: Kimmo Tiilikainen, Minister for Housing, Energy and the Environment, Government of Finland

Moderator: Dr. Peder Jensen, Head of Secretariat, International Resource Panel 

Speakers:

– Kimmo Tiilikainen, Minister for Housing, Energy and the Environment, Government of Finland 

-Ayaan Adam, Director of the Private Sector Facility, Green Climate Fund

-Joost de Kluijver, Founder and Director, Closing the Loop

-Andreas Qvist Secher, Sustainability Strategist, Ramboll

-Stéphanie Gay-Torrente, Environment and Climate Change Events Director, Reed Expositions

Location: Kameha Universal

11:30 – 13:00
Session 1

Session 1: Water in the Circular Economy: Industry-Driven Solutions to Consumption and Waste

Keynote: H.E. Essa Bin Hilal AL-Kuwari, President, Qatar General Electricity and Water Corporation “KAHRAMAA”

Moderator: Nicolas Imbert, CEO, Green Cross France and Territories

-Paul Holthus, President and CEO, World Ocean Council 

-Stella Thomas, Founder and Managing Director, Global Water Fund

-Jesper Daugaard, Senior Vice President, Global Marketing, Kamstrup

– Cécile Dekeuwer, President, WéCo

Location: Kameha Universal

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 15:30
Session 2

Session 2: From Farm to Fork: Fighting Climate Change with Innovations in Food Technology and Food Production

Moderator: Andrew Higham, Chief Executive, Mission 2020 

Speakers:

– Martin Köhler, Director, Consumer Protection, Product Security and Innovation, Federal Ministry of Food and Agriculture, Germany

– Katie Hoffman, Co-chair, Energy Innovation and Environment Group, Nexus Global

-Henning Steinfeld, Chief, Livestock Information, Sector Analysis and Policy Branch, FAO

-Chad Frischmann, Vice President & Research Director, Project Drawdown 

-Bernhard Stormyr, Head of Sustainability Management, Yara International 

-Craige Mackenzie, Chairman, Precision Agriculture Association of New Zealand

Location: Kameha Universal

15:30-16:00
Coffee Break
16:00-17:00
Networking